Login FormClose

Free ESA, PIP and DLA Updates

With over 140,000 subscribers our fortnightly updates bulletin is the UK's leading source of benefits news. Get the facts about what's changing, how it affects you and how to prepare.   Get your free benefits updates now.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password:
Remember me
Members
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Six and six make 15?

Six and six make 15? 7 years 5 months ago #22480

  • johnboy123
Does the six points for mental health and six for physical health still count as 15 points. Or has this been changed?
Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Six and six make 15? 7 years 5 months ago #22482

  • pete17971
johnboy123 wrote:

Does the six points for mental health and six for physical health still count as 15 points. Or has this been changed?
Thanks.


Hi,

To my knowledge if you still score between 6 and 9 on the mental disabilities descriptors and at least 6 on the physical descriptors you will be treated as having reached the threshold.

Pete

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Six and six make 15? 7 years 5 months ago #22485

johnboy123 wrote:

Does the six points for mental health and six for physical health still count as 15 points. Or has this been changed?
Thanks.


Accepting that you are referring to Incapacity Benefit, the following legislation still applies from the The Social Security (Incapacity for Work) (General) Regulations 1995:-

Assessment under the all work test

    25.—(1)  A person satisfies the all work test when one or more of the descriptors in Part I or Part II apply to him if, by adding the points listed in column (3) of the Schedule against the descriptor, he obtains a total score of at least—
 (a) 15 points in respect of descriptors specified in Part I; or
 (b) 10 points in respect of descriptors specified in Part II; or
 (c) 15 points in respect of descriptors specified in Parts I and II.

    (2)  In determining the extent of a person's incapacity to perform any activity listed in Part I he shall be assessed as if he were wearing any prosthesis with which he is fitted.

Calculation of scores

    26.—(1)  In determining a person's score for the purposes of regulation 25(1)(c)—
 (a) a score of between 6 and 9 points in respect of those descriptors specified in Part II shall be treated as a score of 9 points when added to the score in respect of descriptors specified in Part I;
 (b) a score of less than 6 points in respect of any descriptor specified in Part II shall be disregarded.

    (2)  In determining a person's score where descriptors specified for the activities 1 and 2 in Part I apply to him, only one descriptor shall be counted and that shall be the descriptor with the highest score in respect of either activity which applies to him.

    (3)  In determining a person's score in respect of descriptors specified in Part I where more than one descriptor specified for any activity applies to him, only one descriptor shall be counted and that shall be the descriptor with the highest score in respect of each activity which applies to him.

    (4)  In determining a person's score in respect of d


The all work test has now been renamed the personal capability assessment, but this legislation still remains in force until such time as it is repealed in favour of the ESA regulations.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nothing on this board constitutes legal advice - always consult a professional about specific problems
Last Edit: by Crazydiamond.
  • Page:
  • 1
Moderators: bro58GordonMrs Hurtyback